World's first medical networking and resource portal

Eastern Railway Hospital Liluah's Profile
Special Message:
Providing essential Health care Service with a Humane touch.
VOTES0000000
PAGE HITS0002340

Eastern Railway Hospital Liluah
Hospital in Howra, West Bengal, India
Area of Specialization:
Secondary care hospital
All standard specialist facilities provider
Year of Establishment:1948
Complete Address:Eastern Railway Hospital P.O. – Liluah , Dist – Howrah ,Pin-711204
Location:Howra, West Bengal, India
Zip Code:711204

Introduction & Overview
BRIEF HISTORY OF LILUAH RAILWAY HOSPITAL.


Liluah Railway hospital began its journey as a primary health care services provider for the Railway people working at Liluah Carriage & Wagon Workshop in the year 1948. Previously it was meant only for OPD services and attention for accidental injury patients of workshop. It was headed by Workshop Medical Officer, Dr. K.N. Biswas. The hospital was started on a building which was used by the British people as stable. Only 20 beds in the indoor facilities were available in the beginning. With the able vision and guidance of Dr. J.M. Ghosh in the 1960s the hospital expanded with inclusion of OPD, Pathology & Chest wings, the indoor bed facility was increased to 101. At that time Tuberculosis was rampant in the industrial workplaces and for that reason a 20 bedded chest patients’ ward was absolutely necessary.
In the year 1991 Mr. Gouri Shankar, the then General Manager, Eastern Railway has inaugurated a new store building and later on a Physiotherapy Unit was started in the same building. In the year 1996 a USG Unit was inaugurated by the then General Manager, Mr. A.P. Murugesan.

One Workshop Health Unit, located within the C&W workshop Liluah, is manned by 2 doctors. The Doctors look after the Industrial Health aspect of this hospital . Serving 10872 employees & their families and 3755 retired employees with their families.
Services & Facilities
q Service & Facilities
All the major disciplines have specialist doctors to serve the beneficiaries of the Railways. The Casualty department runs 24X7.

This hospital is accredited for the following subjects namely:

General Medicine
General Surgery
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Anaesthesiology
Ophthalmology
Pediatrics
Pathology & Microbiology
Health Promotive Services
Eye ,Nose & Thought
Dental Surgery
Physiotherapy
X – Ray & USG
Maternal & Child Health Care
Family welfare & Immunization
Industrial Health Services
Colony Conservancy Services
Biomedical Waste Management
Assessment Chart
Bed Strength:101
Staff & Management Strength:DOCTOR-15 , NURSING STAFF- . MINISTERIAL STAFF- ,HOSPITAL ATTENDANT-- , OTHERS -
Vehicle Parking For Visitors & Members:Yes
Canteen / Cafeteria:No
Internal Pharmacy:No
Blood Bank:No
Emergency Handling:Yes
Ambulance Service:Yes
Average Outpatients Per Day:410

Contact Details
Enquiries & Appointments:033 26545036
Emergency:033 2654538

Other Information
Beneficiaries Railway Employees : 10872 & Families , Retired Employees :3800 & t Families
Bed Strength 101
Vehicle Parking ForVisitors & Members Available
Internal Pharmacy Yes
Emergency Handling Yes
Ambulance Service Yes
Average OutpatientsPer Day 405
Operation Theatre Yes
General O.P.D. Capacity 450
General O.P.D. Charges Nil
Private O.P.D. Charges Rs.40




q Staff & Management Strength

Medical Officer : 15
Nursing Officer : 01
Group C Medical Staff : 59
Group D Medical Staff : 150
Ministerial Staff : 12

Conservancy Staff

CHI : 01
Others : 79


q Achievements & Awards



q
Comments
No comments posted

Rooms
No data available

 
Departments
Chief Medical Superintendent
Dr. P.S. Garbyal
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
Anaesthesia
Dr. Diptendu Dey
9.00 hrs. to 5.00 hrs
E N T (Ear , Nose & Throat ) Consultant
Dr. Anupam Biswas
9.00 hrs to 11.00 hrs
Pediatrics
Dr. Amitava Dutta
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
General Medicine
Dr.Amitabha Biswas
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
Dental Surgeon -(Consultant)
Dr. Angshuman Dutta
11.00 hrs. to 13.00 hrs - Daily
General Surgery - Consultant
Dr. Nagesh Mandapaka
9.00 hrs to 11.00 hrs
Pathology
Dr.Mrs. Gopa Majumdar
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
Orthopedics
Dr.Rajesh Kumar Mondal
9.00 hrs. to 5.00 hrs
Opthalmology
Dr. K.P.Saha
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
Dr. Sebabrata Barma
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
Workshop Health Unit
Dr. Prabhat Singh
8.00 hrs to 4.00 hrs
Dr. Champak Biswas
8.00 hrs to 4.00 hrs
Obstretics & Gynaecology
Dr.(Mrs.)Beauty Sarkar
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
Dr.Pabitra Chattopadhyah - Consultant
9.00 hrs to 11.00 hrs
Out Patient Department
Dr. Dulal Ch. Bhunia
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
Dr. Mrs. Nisha Saha
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
Dr. Mrs. Anupa Ghosh
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs
Dr.Mrs. Mou Mitra
9.00 hrs to 5.00 hrs

 
Friends
No connections added

Photo Album

Videos
No videos uploaded

Scrapbook



None
To
Scrap Flag
Scrap